x Close
  • AIGA Fellow Award

    The Fellow award program is a means of recognizing designers who have made a significant contribution to raising the standards of excellence in practice and conduct within their local or regional design community as well as in their local AIGA chapter. The areas of education, writing, leadership and reputation, as well as the practice of design are given equal consideration in measuring significant contribution.

    AIGA Fellows at the 2008 Design Legends Gala (from left): Frank Baseman, Sam Shelton, Scott Gericke, Paula Savage Hanson, Jennifer Morla, Kenneth Botts, Terry Marks, Mick Hodgson, Tim Smith, R. Michael Hendrix, Antonio Alcalá, Christopher Liechty, Noreen Morioka, Christopher Pullman, Reed Agnew, Doug Kisor, Jim Watson, Don Moyer, Grant Smith, John Bielenberg, MaeLin Levine, Ron Miriello.

    The following Fellows have been recognized in recent years.

    2014
    Knoxville David Gilbert
    Pittsburgh Dan Boyarski
    West Michigan Steve Frykholm
    Yang Kim
    Wisconsin Amy Decker
    Ken Hanson
    Christine Mau
    2013
    Atlanta Douglass Grimmett
    Austin Lowell Williams
    Chicago Cheryl Towler Weese
    Colorado John Kjos
    Deborah Williams
    Connecticut Alexander Isley
    Dallas Fort Worth Willie Baronet
    Jimmy Squires
    Detroit Michael Treppa
    Knoxville Michael Richards
    Raleigh Aly Khalifa
    San Francisco Michael Manwaring
    Clement Mok
    Sam Smidt
    2012
    Boston Denise Korn
    Chicago Harri Bowler
    Connecticut Pamela Williams
    Dallas Forth Worth Tim Hale
    Knoxville Deb Shmerler
    Los Angeles Agustin Gonzalez Garza
    David Mayes
    Minnesota John DuFresne
    Monica Little
    Heather Olson
    Nebraska Ron Sack
    Oklahoma Eric Anderson
    Amy Johnson
    Philadelphia Rosemary Murphy
    Reno Tahoe Jeff Pickett
    Santa Barbara Mark Oliver
    San Francisco Patrick Coyne
    Maria Giudice
    Karin Hibma Cronan
    Seattle Jack Anderson
    2011
    Birmingham Richard Dendy
    Chattanooga Paul Rustand
    Chicago Marcia Lausen
    Colorado Marian Halliday
    Fred Murrell
    Cincinnati Dan Bittman
    Dallas Fort Worth Doug May
    Don Sibley
    DC Leo Mullen
    Knoxville Robin Easter
    Salt Lake City Christopher Liechty
    San Francisco Michael Mabry
    Linda Hinrichs
    Dugald Stermer
    St. Louis Deanna Kuhlmann-Leavitt
    2010
    Austin DJ Stout
    Boston Matthew Carter
    Chicago Arnold Goodwin
    Connecticut Michael Scricco
    DC Tamera Lawrence
    Rodney Williams
    Detroit David Buffington
    Los Angeles Jon Coy
    Jeri Heiden
    Minnesota Sue Crolick
    Joe Duffy
    Eric Madsen
    New Orleans Christy Hackenberg
    Philadelphia Lanny Sommese
    Pittsburgh Rick Landesberg
    Dennis Moran
    Seattle Janet DeDonato
    2009
    Atlanta Richard Anwyl
    Critt Graham
    Chicago Morton Goldsholl
    Cincinnati P. Michael Zender
    Connecticut Peter Good
    DC David J. Franek
    Kansas City John Muller
    Los Angeles Margo Chase
    Clive Piercy
    Louise Sandhaus
    Memphis Larry Shaw
    Metro North Stanley Church
    Oklahoma Sarah Mason Sears
    Philadelphia Laurie Churchman
    Raleigh David Burney
    San Diego Tyler Blik
    Candice López
    San Francisco Doug Akagi
    Leslie Becker
    Michael Cronan
    Seattle Tan Le
    St. Louis Cherie Fister
    2008
    Baltimore Ed Gold
    Cross-cultural Design Christopher Liechty  
    Chattanooga R. Michael Hendrix  
    Chicago Art Paul
    Jilly Simons  
    Cincinnati Kenneth Botts
    Tim Smith  
    DC Antonio Alcalá  
    Detroit Doug Kisor  
    Houston Paula Savage Hansen
    Oklahoma Jim Watson  
    Orange County Joseph Bañuelos  
    Philadelphia Frank Baseman  
    Pittsburgh Reed Agnew
    Don Moyer
    Grant Smith  
    San Diego MaeLin Levine
    Ron Miriello  
    San Francisco Tom Ingalls
    Jennifer Morla  
    Seattle Terry Marks  
    St. Louis Scott Gericke  
    2007
    Cross-cultural Design Aaron Marcus
    Henry Steiner  
    Arizona Meryl Epstein
    Atlanta Brad Copeland
    Austin Mike Hicks
    Boston Elizabeth Resnick  
    Chicago Joseph Michael Essex  
    Cincinnati Noel Martin
    Gordon Salchow
    Cleveland Sheila Hart
    Eric May
    Colorado Connie Asher
    Robert Morehouse  
    Kansas City Stephanie Nuria Sabato  
    Los Angeles Archie Boston
    Michael Hodgson
    Petrula Vrontikis  
    Minnesota Tim Larsen
    San Francisco Mary Scott
    Michael Vanderbyl  
    Seattle Shelly Langton
    Anne Traver  
    2006
    Chicago Pat and Greg Samata
    DC Sam Shelton
    Houston Cheryl Beckett
    Chris Hill
    Jacksonville Mary Fisher
    Kansas City Moira Cullen
    Los Angeles Sean Adams
    Noreen Morioka
    Doyald Young
    Maine John Bielenberg
    Miami Annette M. Piskel
    New Orleans Tom Varisco
    San Francisco Michael Osborne
    2005
    Atlanta Bill Grant
    Boston Clifford Stoltze
    Chicago Robert E. Vogele
    DC Judy Kirpich
    Beth Singer
    Detroit Stephen Frykholm
    Kansas City Ann Willoughby
    Las Vegas Patty Mar
    Los Angeles InJu Sturgeon
    Orlando Thomas Scott
    Portland Ron Dumas
    2004
    Chicago Rick Valicenti
    Colorado Robert W. Taylor
    Dallas Jack Summerford
    DC Charles Michael Helmken
    Ethel Kessler
    Los Angeles Kim Baer
    John Clark
    Harold Huttas
    Miami Maggy Cuesta
    San Francisco Mark Fox
    2003
    Atlanta Maxey Andress
    Chicago Philip Burton
    Boston Nancy Skolos
    Cleveland J. Charles Walker
    DC Terrence McCaffrey
    Jacksonville David Porter
    Los Angeles Buddy Berke
    Nan Faessler
    April Greiman
    San Diego Bennett Peji
    2002
    Chicago Susan Jackson Keig
    DC Stephen Kraft
    Jacksonville Mary Ann Rosenthal
    Los Angeles Deborah Sussman
    Miami Joel Fuller
    Raleigh Meredith Davis
    San Francisco Primo Angeli
    Jean Coyne
    Shel Perkins
    St. Louis Doug Wolfe
    Seattle Christopher Ozubko
    2001
    Atlanta Hank Richardson
    Boston Michael McPherson
    Chicago John Massey
    Cleveland Karen Skunta
    DC Pat Taylor
    Jacksonville Jill Applegate
    Philadelphia Kenneth Hiebert
    San Francisco Pat Bruning
    Steve Reoutt
    2000
    Chicago Bart Crosby
    DC Tom Suzuki
    Miami Jacques Auger
    Minnesota Peter Seitz
    Philadelphia Hans-U Allemann
    Seattle Jesse Doquilo
    1999
    Atlanta Robert E. Wages
    Boston Christopher Pullman
    Chicago Hayward R. Blake
    Cleveland Bert Benkendorf
    Los Angeles Keith Bright
    David Goodman
    Toni Ann Hollander
    Philadelphia Alina R. Wheeler
    San Francisco Kit Hinrichs
    Seattle Pat Hansen

     

    Recommend No one has recommended this yet