AIGA Fellow Award

The Fellow award program is a means of recognizing designers who have made a significant contribution to raising the standards of excellence in practice and conduct within their local or regional design community as well as in their local AIGA chapter. The areas of education, writing, leadership and reputation, as well as the practice of design are given equal consideration in measuring significant contribution.

aiga-gala-fellow-2008

AIGA Fellows at the 2008 Design Legends Gala (from left): Frank Baseman, Sam Shelton, Scott Gericke, Paula Savage Hanson, Jennifer Morla, Kenneth Botts, Terry Marks, Mick Hodgson, Tim Smith, R. Michael Hendrix, Antonio Alcalá, Christopher Liechty, Noreen Morioka, Christopher Pullman, Reed Agnew, Doug Kisor, Jim Watson, Don Moyer, Grant Smith, John Bielenberg, MaeLin Levine, Ron Miriello.

The following Fellows have been recognized in recent years.

2017
Chicago Carlos Segura
Philadelphia Allan Espiritu
San Francisco Chuck Byrne
Eric Heiman
Delphine Hirasuna
West Michigan Barbara Loveland
Linda Powell
2016 
Atlanta Zia Khan
Boston Fritz Klaetke
Douglass G. Scott
Chicago Maria Grillo
Victor Margolin
Detroit Andrew Blauvelt
Kansas City Paul O. Diamond
Minnesota Timothy L. Eaton
Kolean Pitner
San Francisco Michael Carabetta
Maurice Woods
Seattle Jeff Barlow
Tony Gable
St. Louis Paul Bussmann
Gretchen Schisla
Vermont Lyn Severance
2015
Atlanta Kathi Roberts
Austin Rex Peteet
Judy Schulz
Chicago Dana Arnett
Wendy Pressley-Jacobs
Colorado Ellen Bruss
Fred Murrell
Michael Signorella
Kansas City Darren Abbott
Oklahoma Ruki Ravikumar
San Francisco Jim Ales
Earl Gee
Alyson Kuhn
St. Louis Sarah Birdsall
2014
Kansas City Patrick Dooley
Knoxville David Gilbert
Minnesota Jo Davison
Dale Johnston
Doug Powell
Nebraska Drew Davies
Philadelphia Mark Willie
Pittsburgh Dan Boyarski
San Francisco Gaby Brink
Diane Carr
Melanie Doherty
Seattle Douglas Wadden
Vermont Michael Jager
West Michigan Steve Frykholm
Yang Kim
Wichita Bill Gardner
Wisconsin Amy Decker
Ken Hanson
Christine Mau
2013
Atlanta Douglass Grimmett
Austin Lowell Williams
Chicago Cheryl Towler Weese
Colorado John Kjos
Deborah Williams
Connecticut Alexander Isley
Dallas Fort Worth Willie Baronet
Jimmy Squires
Detroit Michael Treppa
Knoxville Michael Richards
Raleigh Aly Khalifa
San Francisco Michael Manwaring
Clement Mok
Sam Smidt
2012
Boston Denise Korn
Chicago Harri Bowler
Connecticut Pamela Williams
Dallas Forth Worth Tim Hale
Knoxville Deb Shmerler
Los Angeles Agustin Gonzalez Garza
David Mayes
Minnesota John DuFresne
Monica Little
Heather Olson
Nebraska Ron Sack
Oklahoma Eric Anderson
Amy Johnson
Philadelphia Rosemary Murphy
Reno Tahoe Jeff Pickett
Santa Barbara Mark Oliver
San Francisco Patrick Coyne
Maria Giudice
Karin Hibma Cronan
Seattle Jack Anderson
2011
Birmingham Richard Dendy
Chattanooga Paul Rustand
Chicago Marcia Lausen
Colorado Marian Halliday
Fred Murrell
Cincinnati Dan Bittman
Dallas Fort Worth Doug May
Don Sibley
DC Leo Mullen
Knoxville Robin Easter
Salt Lake City Christopher Liechty
San Francisco Michael Mabry
Linda Hinrichs
Dugald Stermer
St. Louis Deanna Kuhlmann-Leavitt
2010
Austin DJ Stout
Boston Matthew Carter
Chicago Arnold Goodwin
Connecticut Michael Scricco
DC Tamera Lawrence
Rodney Williams
Detroit David Buffington
Los Angeles Jon Coy
Jeri Heiden
Minnesota Sue Crolick
Joe Duffy
Eric Madsen
New Orleans Christy Hackenberg
Philadelphia Lanny Sommese
Pittsburgh Rick Landesberg
Dennis Moran
Seattle Janet DeDonato
2009
Atlanta Richard Anwyl
Critt Graham
Chicago Morton Goldsholl
Cincinnati P. Michael Zender
Connecticut Peter Good
DC David J. Franek
Kansas City John Muller
Los Angeles Margo Chase
Clive Piercy
Louise Sandhaus
Memphis Larry Shaw
Metro North Stanley Church
Oklahoma Sarah Mason Sears
Philadelphia Laurie Churchman
Raleigh David Burney
San Diego Tyler Blik
Candice López
San Francisco Doug Akagi
Leslie Becker
Michael Cronan
Seattle Tan Le
St. Louis Cherie Fister
2008
Baltimore Ed Gold
Cross-cultural Design Christopher Liechty  
Chattanooga R. Michael Hendrix  
Chicago Art Paul
Jilly Simons  
Cincinnati Kenneth Botts
Tim Smith  
DC Antonio Alcalá  
Detroit Doug Kisor  
Houston Paula Savage Hansen
Oklahoma Jim Watson  
Orange County Joseph Bañuelos  
Philadelphia Frank Baseman  
Pittsburgh Reed Agnew
Don Moyer
Grant Smith  
San Diego MaeLin Levine
Ron Miriello  
San Francisco Tom Ingalls
Jennifer Morla  
Seattle Terry Marks  
St. Louis Scott Gericke  
2007
Cross-cultural Design Aaron Marcus
Henry Steiner  
Arizona Meryl Epstein
Atlanta Brad Copeland
Austin Mike Hicks
Boston Elizabeth Resnick  
Chicago Joseph Michael Essex  
Cincinnati Noel Martin
Gordon Salchow
Cleveland Sheila Hart
Eric May
Colorado Connie Asher
Robert Morehouse  
Kansas City Stephanie Nuria Sabato  
Los Angeles Archie Boston
Michael Hodgson
Petrula Vrontikis  
Minnesota Tim Larsen
San Francisco Mary Scott
Michael Vanderbyl  
Seattle Shelly Langton
Anne Traver  
2006
Chicago Pat and Greg Samata
DC Sam Shelton
Houston Cheryl Beckett
Chris Hill
Jacksonville Mary Fisher
Kansas City Moira Cullen
Los Angeles Sean Adams
Noreen Morioka
Doyald Young
Maine John Bielenberg
Miami Annette M. Piskel
New Orleans Tom Varisco
San Francisco Michael Osborne
2005
Atlanta Bill Grant
Boston Clifford Stoltze
Chicago Robert E. Vogele
DC Judy Kirpich
Beth Singer
Detroit Stephen Frykholm
Kansas City Ann Willoughby
Las Vegas Patty Mar
Los Angeles InJu Sturgeon
Orlando Thomas Scott
Portland Ron Dumas
2004
Chicago Rick Valicenti
Colorado Robert W. Taylor
Dallas Jack Summerford
DC Charles Michael Helmken
Ethel Kessler
Los Angeles Kim Baer
John Clark
Harold Huttas
Miami Maggy Cuesta
San Francisco Mark Fox
2003
Atlanta Maxey Andress
Chicago Philip Burton
Boston Nancy Skolos
Cleveland J. Charles Walker
DC Terrence McCaffrey
Jacksonville David Porter
Los Angeles Buddy Berke
Nan Faessler
April Greiman
San Diego Bennett Peji
2002
Chicago Susan Jackson Keig
DC Stephen Kraft
Jacksonville Mary Ann Rosenthal
Los Angeles Deborah Sussman
Miami Joel Fuller
Raleigh Meredith Davis
San Francisco Primo Angeli
Jean Coyne
Shel Perkins
St. Louis Doug Wolfe
Seattle Christopher Ozubko
2001
Atlanta Hank Richardson
Boston Michael McPherson
Chicago John Massey
Cleveland Karen Skunta
DC Pat Taylor
Jacksonville Jill Applegate
Philadelphia Kenneth Hiebert
San Francisco Pat Bruning
Steve Reoutt
2000
Chicago Bart Crosby
DC Tom Suzuki
Miami Jacques Auger
Minnesota Peter Seitz
Philadelphia Hans-U Allemann
Seattle Jesse Doquilo
1999
Atlanta Robert E. Wages
Boston Christopher Pullman
Chicago Hayward R. Blake
Cleveland Bert Benkendorf
Los Angeles Keith Bright
David Goodman
Toni Ann Hollander
Philadelphia Alina R. Wheeler
San Francisco Kit Hinrichs
Seattle Pat Hansen