2010–2011 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners
2010–2011 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners
2010–2011 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners

2010–2011 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners

The 2010–2011 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship jurors met in May 2010 and reviewed more than 500 applications from students attending art and design programs at colleges and universities across the country. Twenty scholarships and six honorable mentions were granted to an outstanding group of applicants, in five categories, through the generous support of sponsors including the AIGA DC Continuum Fund Scholarship, Coyne Family Foundation, Kraus Family Foundation, Lippincott, lynda.com, Mohawk Fine Papers, Poulin + Morris, Target, the Young Photographer’s Alliance and an anonymous donor.

2010–2011 recipients and honorable mentions

Fine Art Jury: Tom Koken, Jason Kraus and Jessie Washburne-Harris

 

Christian Hincapie

Christian Hincapie
Sophomore, Cooper Union
Kraus Family Foundation Award

Adrienne Tarver

Adrienne Tarver
Graduate student, Art Institute of Chicago
Kraus Family Foundation Award

Jessica Vaughn

Jessica Vaughn
Graduate student, University of Pennsylvania
Kraus Family Foundation Award

Yvonne Kunz

Yvonne Kunz
Junior, University of Montana
Kraus Family Foundation Honorable Mention

Kareema Thomas

Kareema Thomas
Junior, Santa Clara University
Kraus Family Foundation Honorable Mention

Graphic Design Jury: Gail Anderson, Rafael Esquer, Jeanine Guido, David Slatoff and Jill Spaeth

 

Ethan Bodnar

Ethan Bodnar
Junior, Hartford Art School
Mohawk Fine Papers Award

Njoki Gitahi

Njoki Gitahi
Graduate student, Yale
lynda.com Award

Abara Ijiomah

Abara Ijiomah
Freshman, Art Institute of Portland
Lippincott Award and Mohawk Fine Papers Award

Huong Le

Huong Le
Senior, Maryland Institute College of Art
AIGA DC Continuum Fund Scholarship

Alexis Lovely

Alexis Lovely
Freshman, Howard University
AIGA DC Continuum Fund Scholarship

Kyhry Taylor

Kyhry Taylor
Freshman, Virginia Commonwealth University
Mohawk Fine Papers Award

Maria Thompson

Maria Thompson
Freshman, Ringling College of Art and Design
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Breon Waters II

Breon Waters II
Sophomore, Art Center College of Design
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Brittney Hart

Brittney Hart
Junior, Art Institute of Atlanta
Mohawk Fine Papers Honorable Mention

Adjoa Opoku

Adjoa Opoku
Graduate student, School of Visual Arts
Mohawk Fine Papers Honorable Mention

Illustration Jury: Chris Buzelli and Marcos Chin

 

Kristyn Coster

Kristyn Coster
Freshman, University of North Texas
Coyne Family Foundation Award and Mohawk Fine Papers Award

Bianca Diaz

Bianca Diaz
Sophomore, Rhode Island School of Design
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Armando Terrazas

Armando Terrazas
Freshman, School of Visual Arts
Coyne Family Foundation Award

James Gass

James Gass
Sophomore, Ringling College of Art and Design
Coyne Family Foundation Honorable Mention

Interactive Design and Motion Graphics Juror: Rick Landers

 

Allah El Henson

Allah El Henson
Junior, Academy of Art University
Target Award

Isaac Taleno

Isaac Taleno
Freshman, Arizona State University
Poulin + Morris Award

Photography Jury: Steven Diamond, Steven Mayes and Jerry Tavin

 

Yasmin Alishav

Yasmin Alishav
Junior, Art Center College of Design
Young Photographer’s Alliance Award

Haley Flores

Haley Flores
Sophomore, Wartburg College
Young Photographer’s Alliance Award

Stacy Kranitz

Stacy Kranitz
Graduate student, Louisiana State University
Young Photographer’s Alliance Award

Long Tran

Long Tran
Sophomore, Columbia College
Young Photographer’s Alliance Award

Alex Sanchez

Alex Sanchez
Freshman, Ringling College of Art and Design
Young Photographer’s Alliance Honorable Mention

Tags Competition social responsibility education