2009–2010 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners
2009–2010 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners
2009–2010 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners

The 2009–2010 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship jurors met in May 2009 and reviewed more than 700 applications from students attending art and design programs at colleges and universities across the country. 24 scholarships and 13 honorable mentions were granted to an outstanding group of applicants, in 10 categories, through the generous support of sponsors including the AIGA DC Continuum Fund Scholarship, Coyne Family Foundation, Jordan Carver/Urban Forest Denver, Kraus Family Foundation, Lippincott, Microsoft, Mohawk Fine Papers, The Office of Clement Mok, Pentagram, School of Visual Arts, Spotco, Two Twelve Associates and the Young Photographer’s Alliance.

2009–2010 recipients and honorable mentions

Graphic Design and Advertising Jury: Rodrigo Corral, Kristina DiMatteo, Jeanine Guido, Maruchi Santana, Scott Santoro and Diane Shaw

 

Ethan Bodnar

Ethan Bodnar
Sophomore, Hartford Art School
Mohawk Fine Papers Award

Sarah Machicado

Sarah Machicado
Junior, Maryland Institute College of Art
AIGA DC Continuum Fund Scholarship

Christopher McLaughlin

Christopher McLaughlin
Junior, Parsons The New School for Design
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Jonathan Torres

Jonathan Torres
Freshman, California State University Long Beach
Mohawk Fine Papers Award

Breun Waters II

Breon Waters II
Freshman, Art Center College of Design
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Eleanor Chin

Eleanor Chin
Sophomore, CUNY Kingsborough Community College
Mohawk Fine Papers Honorable Mention

Illustration and Cartooning Jury: Fernanda Cohen and Josh Gosfield

 

Lily Jen

Lily Jen
Freshman, Rhode Island School of Design
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Diego Torres

Diego Torres
Sophomore, Pratt Institute
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Bianca Diaz

Bianca Diaz
Freshman, Rhode Island School of Design
Mohawk Fine Papers Honorable Mention

Autumn Tahara-Eckl

Autumn Tahara-Eckl
Freshman, University of Kansas
Mohawk Fine Papers Honorable Mention

Architecture, Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning Jury: Karen Bausman, Lance Boge, Felecia Davis and Walter Hunt

 

Precious Alyeloja

Precious Alyeloja
Junior, University of Southern California
Two Twelve Associates Award

Kuleya Bruce

Kuleya Bruce
Graduate student, Drury University
Pentagram Award

Diego Urrego

Diego Urrego
Graduate student, Columbia University
Two Twelve Associates Award

Steven Santander

Steven Santander
Junior, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Honorable Mention

Michele Siberman

Michele Siberman
Graduate student, University of Buffalo
Honorable Mention

Interior, Industrial and Product Design Juror: Ayse Birsel and Bibi Seck

 

Marie Park

Marie Park
Graduate student
Denver Urban Forest Project Award

Terry Carr

Terry Carr
Graduate student, Art Center School of Design
Honorable Mention

James Zormeir

James Zormeir
Freshman, California College of the Arts
Honorable Mention

Interactive Design Juror: Brad Weed

 

Rodan Tecle

Rodan Tecle
Graduate student, School of Visual Arts
Microsoft Award

Fashion, Surface and Textile Design Juror: Massimo Iacoboni

 

Amy Chin

Amy Chin
Graduate student, Rhode Island School of Design
Office of Clement Mok Award

Animation Jury: Brendan Condit and Jackie Fortin

 

Jessica Polaniecki

Jessica Polaniecki
Junior, School of Visual Arts
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Film and Theater Design Jury: Andrew Baseman

 

Christina Choe

Christina Choe
Graduate student, Columbia University
Lippincott Award

Kelman Duran

Kelman Duran
Graduate student, California College of the Arts
Kraus Family Foundation Award

Alexia Townsend

Alexia Townsend
Freshman, New York University
Honorable Mention

Mayuram Tiruchelvam

Mayuram Tiruchelvam
Graduate student, Columbia University
Mohawk Fine Papers Honorable Mention

Fine Art Jury: Mary Ceruti, Leslie Fritz, Benjamin Godsill and Jill Kraus

 

Kevin Brisco

Kevin Brisco, Jr.
Freshman, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Kraus Family Foundation Award

Maria Franco

Maria Franco
Senior, School of the Museum of Fine Arts
Kraus Family Foundation Award

Christian Hincapie

Christian Hincapie
Freshman, Cooper Union
Kraus Family Foundation Award

Long Tran

Long Tran
Sophomore, Columbia College Chicago
Kraus Family Foundation Award, Spotco Award

Mary Adams

Mary Adams
Freshman, Tyler School of Art
Honorable Mention

LaTania Alvarez

LaTania Alvarez
Graduate student, Claremont Graduate University
Honorable Mention

Photography Jury: Spencer Jones and Janou Pakter

 

Khrystyna Chehlata

Khrystyna Chekhlata
Freshman, Pratt Institute
Young Photographer’s Alliance Award

Julianne Jamora

Julianne Jamora
Junior, School of Visual Arts
Young Photographer’s Alliance Award

Bonnie Mills

Bonnie Mills
Freshman, Academy of Arts University
Young Photographer’s Alliance Award

Shannon Soule

Shannon Soule
Freshman, School of Visual Arts
Young Photographer’s Alliance Honorable Mention

Nicole Nolan

Nicole Nolan
Graduate student, Pratt Institute
Young Photographer’s Alliance Honorable Mention

Tags Competition social responsibility education