2007–2008 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners
2007–2008 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners
2007–2008 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners

2007–2008 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners

Graphic design

Jury: Rafael Esquer, Barbara Glauber, Sylvia Harris and David Slatoff

  • Sana Ali
    Graduate student, University of Texas
    Mohawk Paper Award

  • Edwin M. Olivera
    Senior, University of Memphis
    Mohawk Paper Award

  • Adriana Uribe
    Senior, School of Visual Arts
    Coyne Family Foundation Award

  • Princess Pocaigue
    Freshman, California College of the Arts
    Larsen Design Scholar Award

  • Christopher Lyle
    Freshman, Minneapolis College of Art and Design
    Mohawk Paper Honorable Mention

  • Caroline Park
    Graduate student, California Institute of the Arts
    Mohawk Paper Honorable Mention

Illustration

Jury: Steven Guarnaccia, Edel Rodriguez and Josh Gosfield

  • Siphne Sylve
    Sophomore, Memphis College of Art and Design
    Coyne Family Foundation Award and WK Kellogg Foundation Award

  • Patrick Anderson
    Freshman, School of Visual Arts
    Orit Mardkha-Tenzer Award and Mohawk Paper Award

  • Angela Lau
    Freshman, School of Visual Arts
    Orit Mardkha-Tenzer Award and Mohawk Paper Award

Architecture

Jury: Karen Bausman, Faith Rose and Peter Stamberg and Paul Aferiat

  • Laura Shipman
    Graduate, Harvard University
    Grand prize: Pentagram Award, R Award from Rockwell Group and Kraus Family Foundation Award

  • Shafiq Ahmadi
    Graduate student, Academy of Art University
    Target ‘Design for All’ Award

  • Matthias Slavens
    Sophomore, The Pratt Institute
    New York Design Center Award

  • Michelle Lin
    Graduate student, University of Pennsylvania
    Honorable mention

  • Chela Williams
    Graduate student, Hampton University
    Honorable mention

Exhibition design

Jury: Elena Frankel

  • LaShay Carr
    Graduate student, Fashion Institute of Technology
    Lippincott Award

Interior design

Jury: Elena Frankel

Film and video

Jury: John Hoffman, Rachel Reichman and Brynn White

  • Charlene Music
    Graduate student, Stanford University
    MTV Music Award and Orit Mardkha-Tenzer Award

  • Jamie Williams
    Graduate, California Institute of the Arts
    MTV Music Award

  • Pilar Ortiz
    Graduate student, Hunter College
    MTV Music Award

  • Emilia Wiles
    Graduate student, Parsons The New School for Design
    Mohawk Paper Honorable Mention

  • Kayvon Beykpour
    Sophomore, Stanford University
    Honorable mention

Fine art

Jury: Mel Bochner, Steven Henry, Jill Kraus and Lauren Wittels

  • James Foster
    Freshman, College for Creative Studies
    Kraus Family Foundation Award and Debbie Millman Award

  • Eric Garcia
    Graduate student, School of Art Institute of Chicago
    WK Kellogg Foundation Award and Kraus Family Foundation Award

  • Andrew Ross
    Freshman, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
    Kraus Family Foundation Award

  • John Pena
    Graduate student, Carnegie Mellon Unversity
    Kraus Family Foundation Award

  • Tameka Norris
    Sophomore, Otis College of Art and Design
    Mohawk Paper Honorable Mention

  • Venice Christina-Marie McCurdy
    Graduate student, School of Art Institute of Chicago
    Mohawk Paper Honorable Mention

Photography

Jury: David Katzenstein and Joel Sternfeld

  • Daniel Restrepo
    Freshman, Parsons The New School for Design
    Coyne Family Foundation Award and Bennett Peji Award

  • Ka-man Tse
    Graduate student, Yale University
    Coyne Family Foundation Award

  • Taniya Delva
    Freshman, Parsons the New School for Design
    Coyne Family Foundation Award

  • Marilyn Montufar
    Junior, School of Visual Arts
    Mohawk Paper Honorable Mention

Tags Competition social responsibility education