2006–2007 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners
2006–2007 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners
2006–2007 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship winners

Advertising and graphic design

Jury: Frank Baseman, Tamar Cohen, Sylvia Harris and Debbie Millman

  • Sarratou Mariko
    Junior, Marymount University
    AIGA Award
  • Sharismar Rodriguez
    Senior, Parsons School of Design
    Michael Manley Award
  • Reneé Seward
    Graduate, North Carolina State University
    Larsen Design Scholar Award
  • Clarissa Tossin
    Graduate, California Institute of the Arts
    Debbie Millman Award
  • Andre Martin
    Sophomore, Cornish College of the Arts
    Honorable mention
  • Corey McCord
    Sophomore, Illinois Wesleyan University
    Honorable mention

Illustration, animation and cartooning

Jury: Laurie Rosenwald and Chip Wass

  • Benji Wang
    Freshman, Columbus College of Art and Design
    AIGA Award
  • Nancy Parczyk
    Senior, California Institute of the Arts
    Coyne Family Foundation Award

Architecture

Jury: Karen Bausman, Felecia Davis and Faith Rose

  • Jennifer Bailey
    Junior, Woodbury University
    Kraus Family Foundation Award
  • Rychiee Espinosa
    Graduate, Columbia University
    New York Design Center Award
  • Laura Shipman
    Graduate, Harvard University
    Grand prize, Kraus Family Foundation Award
  • Sabrina Stephens
    Freshman, Savannah College of Art and Design
    Honorable mention

Film and video

Jury: Ina Archer, Rachel Reichman and Chris White

  • Xochitl Dorsey
    Graduate, UCLA
    AIGA Award
  • Gabriela Yepes
    Graduate, University of Texas at Austin
    Kraus Family Foundation Award
  • Maisha Baddoo
    Sophomore, Syracuse University
    Honorable mention
  • Suneeta Gill
    Senior, Massachusetts College of Art
    Honorable mention

Fine art

Jury: Steven Henry, Jill Kraus and Andrew Kreps

  • Felipe Arturo
    Graduate, Columbia University School of the Arts
    Kraus Family Foundation Award
  • Taha Belal
    Graduate, California College of the Arts
    Honorable mention

Photography

Jury: Joshua McHugh and Sally Gall

  • Sarah Matsumoto
    Freshman, Art Institute of Boston
    Coyne Family Foundation Award
  • Nizhoni Ellenwood
    Sophomore, San Francisco Art Institute
    Coyne Family Foundation Award
  • Amanda Morgan
    Junior, Parsons School of Design/Eugene Lang College
    Coyne Family Foundation Award

Industrial design

Juror: Elana Frankel

  • Li Yutian
    Freshman, College for Creative Studies
    Coyne Family Foundation Award
  • Capra J'neva
    Graduate, Stanford University
    AIGA Award

Tags Competition social responsibility education