2009-2010 Worldstudio AIGA scholarship winners

The 2009–2010 Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship jurors met in May 2009 and reviewed more than 700 applications from students attending art and design programs at colleges and universities across the country. 24 scholarships and 13 honorable mentions were granted to an outstanding group of applicants, in 10 categories, through the generous support of sponsors including the AIGA DC Continuum Fund Scholarship, Coyne Family Foundation, Jordan Carver/Urban Forest Denver, Kraus Family Foundation, Lippincott, Microsoft, Mohawk Fine Papers, The Office of Clement Mok, Pentagram, School of Visual Arts, Spotco, Two Twelve Associates and the Young Photographer’s Alliance.

2009–2010 recipients and honorable mentions

Graphic Design and Advertising
Jury: Rodrigo Corral, Kristina DiMatteo, Jeanine Guido, Maruchi Santana, Scott Santoro and Diane Shaw

Ethan BodnarEthan Bodnar
Sophomore, Hartford Art School
Mohawk Fine Papers Award

Sarah MachicadoSarah Machicado
Junior, Maryland Institute College of Art
AIGA DC Continuum Fund Scholarship

Christopher McLaughlinChristopher McLaughlin
Junior, Parsons The New School for Design
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Jonathan TorresJonathan Torres
Freshman, California State University Long Beach
Mohawk Fine Papers Award

Breun Waters IIBreon Waters II
Freshman, Art Center College of Design
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Eleanor ChinEleanor Chin
Sophomore, CUNY Kingsborough Community College
Mohawk Fine Papers Honorable Mention

Illustration and Cartooning
Jury: Fernanda Cohen and Josh Gosfield

Lily JenLily Jen
Freshman, Rhode Island School of Design
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Diego TorresDiego Torres
Sophomore, Pratt Institute
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Bianca DiazBianca Diaz
Freshman, Rhode Island School of Design
Mohawk Fine Papers Honorable Mention

Autumn Tahara-EcklAutumn Tahara-Eckl
Freshman, University of Kansas
Mohawk Fine Papers Honorable Mention

Architecture, Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning
Jury: Karen Bausman, Lance Boge, Felecia Davis and Walter Hunt

Precious AlyelojaPrecious Alyeloja
Junior, University of Southern California
Two Twelve Associates Award

Kuleya BruceKuleya Bruce
Graduate student, Drury University
Pentagram Award

Diego UrregoDiego Urrego
Graduate student, Columbia University
Two Twelve Associates Award

Steven SantanderSteven Santander
Junior, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Honorable Mention

Michele SibermanMichele Siberman
Graduate student, University of Buffalo
Honorable Mention

Interior, Industrial and Product Design
Juror: Ayse Birsel and Bibi Seck

Marie ParkMarie Park
Graduate student
Denver Urban Forest Project Award

Terry CarrTerry Carr
Graduate student, Art Center School of Design
Honorable Mention

James ZormeirJames Zormeir
Freshman, California College of the Arts
Honorable Mention

Interactive Design
Juror: Brad Weed

Rodan TecleRodan Tecle
Graduate student, School of Visual Arts
Microsoft Award

Fashion, Surface and Textile Design
Juror: Massimo Iacoboni

Amy ChinAmy Chin
Graduate student, Rhode Island School of Design
Office of Clement Mok Award

Animation
Jury: Brendan Condit and Jackie Fortin

Jessica PolanieckiJessica Polaniecki
Junior, School of Visual Arts
Coyne Family Foundation Award

Film and Theater Design
Jury: Andrew Baseman

Christina ChoeChristina Choe
Graduate student, Columbia University
Lippincott Award

Kelman DuranKelman Duran
Graduate student, California College of the Arts
Kraus Family Foundation Award

Alexia TownsendAlexia Townsend
Freshman, New York University
Honorable Mention

Mayuram TiruchelvamMayuram Tiruchelvam
Graduate student, Columbia University
Mohawk Fine Papers Honorable Mention

Fine Art
Jury: Mary Ceruti, Leslie Fritz, Benjamin Godsill and Jill Kraus

Kevin BriscoKevin Brisco, Jr.
Freshman, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Kraus Family Foundation Award

Maria FrancoMaria Franco
Senior, School of the Museum of Fine Arts
Kraus Family Foundation Award

Christian HincapieChristian Hincapie
Freshman, Cooper Union
Kraus Family Foundation Award

Long TranLong Tran
Sophomore, Columbia College Chicago
Kraus Family Foundation Award, Spotco Award

Mary AdamsMary Adams
Freshman, Tyler School of Art
Honorable Mention

LaTania AlvarezLaTania Alvarez
Graduate student, Claremont Graduate University
Honorable Mention

Photography
Jury: Spencer Jones and Janou Pakter

Khrystyna ChehlataKhrystyna Chekhlata
Freshman, Pratt Institute
Young Photographer’s Alliance Award

Julianne JamoraJulianne Jamora
Junior, School of Visual Arts
Young Photographer’s Alliance Award

Bonnie MillsBonnie Mills
Freshman, Academy of Arts University
Young Photographer’s Alliance Award

Shannon SouleShannon Soule
Freshman, School of Visual Arts
Young Photographer’s Alliance Honorable Mention

Nicole NolanNicole Nolan
Graduate student, Pratt Institute
Young Photographer’s Alliance Honorable Mention