x Close
  • Bright Lights Supporters 2013

    AIGA is deeply grateful to those who contributed to "Bright Lights: The AIGA Awards Gala" 2013, which raised vital funds for the AIGA Design Archives, Worldstudio AIGA Scholarships, and the AIGA Legacy Fund, which helps to secure the future of AIGA.

    Bright Lights co-chairs

    Min Lew, creative director, Base Design
    DJ Stout, partner, Pentagram

    Benefactors

    H&F-J color

    /uploadedImages/AIGA/Content/Events_and_Competitions/AIGA_events/Bright_Lights/bright_light_supporters_r2_c1.gif

    /uploadedImages/AIGA/Content/Events_and_Competitions/AIGA_events/Bright_Lights/Pentagram_150.gif

    Sandy Alexander Logo  

    Patrons

    American Printing Co.
    Scott Belsky, Behance
    Debbie Millman, Sterling Brands
    Mohawk Fine Paper
    Phil Hamlett, Academy of Art University
    School of Visual Arts
    Bonnie Siegler, Eight and a Half
    Su Mathews, Lippincott
    Shutterstock
    VSA Partners

      Donors

      Kim Baer
      Dan Boyarski
      Gaby Brink
      Allan Chochinov
      John Clark
      Bart Crosby
      Nathalie Destandau
      Michael Donovan
      Stephen Doyle
      Nancye Green
      Stanley Hainsworth
      Terry Irwin
      Clement Mok
      Darralyn Rieth
      Anthony Russell
      Lella and Massimo Vignelli
      Ann Willoughby

        Benefit committee

        Elizabeth Amorose and Brett Traylor, Thinkso Creative
        Chris Auyeung and Vijay Mathews, W&Co.
        Barbour Design Inc.
        Carbone Smolan Agency
        Barbara deWilde
        dress code
        Etsy
        Laura Forde
        Gabriele Wilson Design
        Timothy Goodman
        Hilary Greenbaum, The Whitney Museum of American Art
        Julia Hoffmann, MoMA
        Cavan Huang
        OCD | The Original Champions of Design
        Jill Spaeth, Citizen Creative
        Clif Stoltze, Stoltze Design
        Andrew Twigg
        Melanie Weisenthal, Deerfield
        Willy Wong, NYC & Company

        2013 Awards Committee

        Antonio Alcalá, Studio A, committee chair
        Joe Cecere, Little & Company
        Kelly Stevens, Whole Foods Market
        David Williams, Morningstar, Inc.
        Ann Willoughby, Willoughby Design

        Guests

        • Deborah Adler
        • Antonio Alcalá
        • James Ales
        • Kurt Andersen
        • Lucy Andersen
        • Andre Andreev
        • Matt Angorn
        • Emily Anton
        • Esteban Apraez
        • Dana Arnett
        • Jessi Arrington
        • James Atkins
        • Chris Auyeung
        • Sam Ayling
        • Florian Bachleda
        • Brennan Bankston
        • Ava Barbour
        • Joan Barlow
        • Maximilian Barnes
        • Raphael Barnes
        • Richard Barnes
        • Christine Bateup
        • Priti Batta
        • Arno Baudin
        • Caroline Baumann
        • Nami Berglund
        • Elaine Bielenberg
        • Geneva Bielenberg
        • John E. Bielenberg
        • Kenneth Bielenberg
        • Michael Bierut
        • Connie Birdsall
        • Teddy Blanks
        • Jessica Bloom
        • Ethan Bodnar
        • Alex Boland
        • Matteo Bologna
        • Carleen Borsella
        • Dan Boyarski
        • Nathan Braceros
        • Michael Braley
        • Gaby Brink
        • Victoria Brown
        • Michael Burke
        • Bob Calvano
        • Ken Carbone
        • Matthew Carter
        • Michelle Cates
        • Kirsten Cecere
        • Joseph Cecere
        • Juliette Cezzar
        • Ivan Chermayeff
        • Andrew Chiu
        • Allan Chochinov
        • Mia Chubarova
        • Seymour Chwast
        • John Clark
        • Andy Clymer
        • Mali Cohen
        • Lauren Colassaco
        • Matias Corea
        • Cheri Corso
        • Elizabeth Cory Holzman
        • Dan Covert
        • Bart Crosby
        • Glen Cummings
        • Charles S. Cure
        • Jon Dacuag
        • Peter de Bretteville
        • Alex De Jánosi
        • Melissa Deckert
        • Venus Dennison-Murray
        • Nathalie Destandau
        • Barbara DeWilde
        • Fabian Diaz
        • Joe Donaldson
        • Justin Dong
        • Michael Donovan
        • Jennifer Dowley
        • Fiona Drenttel
        • William Drenttel
        • Brandon Durham
        • Elana Dweck
        • Ashley Edwards
        • Stephanie Eichman
        • Clement Faydi
        • Anthony Ferrara
        • Louise Fili
        • Susan Fisher
        • Colin Ford
        • Laura Forde
        • Rich Franconeri
        • Tobias Frere-Jones
        • Barrett Fry
        • John Fulbrook
        • Evan Gaffney
        • Agnieszka Gasparka
        • Bogdan Geana
        • Tom Geismar
        • Elissa Geissbuhler
        • Steff Geissbuhler
        • Michael Gericke
        • David Gibson
        • Elena Gil-Chang
        • Milton Glaser
        • Barbara Glauber
        • Franco Goette
        • Scott Goldman
        • Jose Gomez
        • Michael Grant
        • Nancye Green
        • Hillary Greenbaum
        • Gillian Grefé
        • Richard Grefé
        • Arlene (Gross) Finger
        • Tara Gupta
        • Stanley Hainsworth
        • Tim Hamilton
        • Phil Hamlett
        • Lisa Hammershaimb
        • Timothy Harms
        • Sagi Haviv
        • Jessica Helfand
        • William Helfand
        • Steven Heller
        • Brian Hennings
        • Kit Hinrichs
        • Les Hiscoe
        • Cathy Ho
        • Jonathan Hoefler
        • Julia Hoffmann
        • Jacqueline Hoffner
        • Marc Hohmann
        • Dian Holton
        • Hani Hong
        • Gerben Hooykaas
        • Judy Hsu
        • Wendy Hu
        • Cavan Huang
        • Yayun Huang
        • Spencer Huddleston
        • Randy Hunt
        • Courtney Inge
        • Philippe Intaligi
        • Genevieve Irwin
        • Terry Irwin
        • Alexander Isley
        • Madhavi Jagdish
        • Kathy Jaucian
        • Bethany Johns
        • Daniel Johnston
        • Alex Jung
        • Chris Kasabach
        • Anne Kawalerski
        • Matt Kay
        • Gordon Kaye
        • John Kaye
        • Joyce Kaye
        • Kristen Keiser
        • David Kemp
        • Noah Klein
        • Jamie Koval
        • Anne Kreamer
        • Cliff Kuang
        • Joanna Kuczek
        • Jerry Kuyper
        • Imri Larsen
        • Bryan Lavery
        • Jon Lee
        • Vivian Lee
        • Jennifer Lehker
        • Warren Lehrer
        • Bethany Lesko
        • Sheila Levrant de Bretteville
        • Min Lew
        • Nicole Licht
        • Simon Lince
        • Caren Litherland
        • Rasmus Löwenbrååt
        • Emil Lyngbo
        • Eric Madsen
        • Melissa Marovich
        • Bobby Martin
        • Cindy Martinez
        • Vijay Mathews
        • Rachel Matts
        • Zach McCullough
        • Kevin McDonnell
        • Sarah McDonnell
        • Lana McGilvray
        • Cynthia McGovern
        • Julia McGreevy
        • Thomas McLaughlin
        • Cameron McNall
        • Megan Mead
        • Jacqueline Mellow
        • Kim Mickenberg
        • Andrew Miller
        • Debbie Millman
        • Craig Minor
        • Suzy Minor
        • Sam Modenstein
        • Clement Mok
        • Jane Monast
        • Lee Moody
        • Aoife Mooney
        • Jennifer Morla
        • Jennifer Morrissey
        • Stephanie Murg
        • Myke Murray
        • Hana Nakamura
        • Kimiyo Nakatsui
        • Louis Neglia
        • Pei-Y Ni
        • Kevin O'Callaghan
        • Tim O'Hara
        • Christopher O'Rourke
        • Emily Oberman
        • Eddie Opara
        • Ignacio Oreamuno
        • Kathleen Oscadal
        • Lizz Ott
        • Stacey Panousopoulos
        • John Parham
        • YuJune Park
        • Josh Parker
        • Quan Payne
        • Andréa Pellegrino
        • Diana Peraita
        • Jeremy Perez-Cruz
        • Jean Picker Firstenberg
        • Lily Piel
        • Paul Pierson
        • Dory Pogers
        • Maria Popova
        • Jonathan Posnett
        • Stacey Posnett
        • Jake Post
        • Megan Potter
        • Douglass Powell
        • Kristin Powers
        • Chris Pullman
        • Chet Purtilar
        • Anita Rahman
        • Oscar Ramos Orozco
        • Mark Randall
        • Reed Reeder
        • Margaret Reeve
        • Chris Rempel
        • Kristen Ren
        • David Rhodes
        • Darralyn Rieth
        • Joey Rippole
        • Roberta Ronsivalle
        • Jaron Rubenstein
        • Anthony Russell
        • Jeff Ruth
        • Alonzo Ruvalcaba
        • Romeo Ruz
        • Stefan Sagmeister
        • Martina Salisbury
        • Louise Sandhaus
        • Maruchi Santana
        • Paula Scher
        • Curt Schreiber
        • Kathleen Scudder
        • Katharina Seifert
        • Ellen Shapiro
        • Peter Sharp
        • Scott Sheldon
        • Peter Shemonsky
        • Laura Shore
        • Vanessa Sica Kasabach
        • Bonnie Siegler
        • Josh Silverman
        • Brian Singer
        • Greg Skiano
        • Nancy Skolos
        • Valerie Sloan
        • Josh Smith
        • Kevin Smith
        • Mallory Smith
        • Philip Smith
        • Rodney Smith
        • Leslie Smolan
        • Eric Snowden
        • Sara Soskolne
        • Jill Spaeth
        • Matt Spangler
        • Matt Spiegler
        • Maria Stanford
        • Robert Stanford
        • Jennifer Sterling
        • Heather Stern
        • Robin Stice
        • Todd St. John
        • Elise Stoll
        • Clif Stoltze
        • Randall Stone
        • DJ Stout
        • Allie Strauss
        • Adam Stringer
        • Vilmundur Sveinsson
        • Lita Talarico
        • Saki Tanaka
        • Shu Haur Tang
        • Stu Taylor
        • Lucille Tenazas
        • Alissa Tribelli
        • Cyril Tsiboulski
        • Alice Twemlow
        • Andrew Twigg
        • Greg Tyree
        • Michael Vanderbyl
        • Betsy Vardell
        • Meryl Vedros
        • Lella Vignelli
        • Massimo Vignelli
        • Karen Vogel Grefé
        • Jessica Walsh
        • Claire Weisz
        • Donald Whelan
        • Ansley Whipple
        • Andrew Whited
        • Sherri Whitmarsh
        • Melanie Wiesenthal
        • Lorraine Wild
        • Judith Wilde
        • Richard Wilde
        • Nicole Williams
        • Pamela Williams
        • Ann Willoughby
        • Gabriele Wilson
        • Veza Wollenberg
        • David Womack
        • Willy Wong
        • Catherine Wragg
        • Allen Yee
        • Ron Yoshida
        • Forest Young
        • Jake Yuzna

        Bright Lights design elements

        Program printing
        Sandy Alexander Inc.  

        Invitation printing
        American Printing Co.

        Paper
        Mohawk Fine Papers

        Keynote presentation design
        Barbour Design Inc.

        Video design
        dress code  

        Photo booth photography
        Foxtrot Foto

        AIGA official sponsors

        Adobe Systems
        Aquent
        Shutterstock

        Recommend No one has recommended this yet