x Close
  • 2012 Bright Lights supporters

    AIGA is deeply grateful to those who contributed to “Bright Lights: The AIGA Awards 2012”, which raised vital funds for AIGA Design Archives, Worldstudio AIGA Scholarships, and the AIGA Legacy Fund, an endowment to secure the future of AIGA.

      Benefactors

      AccuLink Official Logo
      /uploadedImages/AIGA/Content/Events_and_Competitions/AIGA_events/Bright_Lights/bright_light_supporters_r2_c1.gif

      /uploadedImages/AIGA/Content/Events_and_Competitions/AIGA_events/Bright_Lights/Pentagram_150.gif

      Sandy Alexander Logo

      Shutterstock logo

      VSA Partners Logo

      Patrons

      • AdamsMorioka, Inc.
      • Philip Burton
      • Core77
      • Phil Hamlett, Academy of Art University
      • Su Mathews, Lippincott
      • Mohawk Fine Papers
      • Pentagram
      • Susana Rodríguez de Tembleque, SYPartners

      Donors

      • Bart Crosby
      • Michael Donovan
      • Milton Glaser
      • Nancye Green
      • Michael Hendrix
      • Drew Hodges, SpotCo
      • Terry Irwin
      • Deanna Kuhlmann-Leavitt
      • Albert Lee
      • Doug Powell
      • Lisa Powell
      • Darralyn Rieth
      • Angela Shen-Hsieh, Visual i l o
      • Robin Tooms, Savage
      • Ann Willoughby

      Guests

        • Rodney Abbot
        • Salvatore Acerba
        • Roanne Adams
        • Rachel Adler
        • Deborah Adler
        • Antonio Alcalá
        • Dean Alexander
        • Hans-Ulrich Allemann
        • Andre Andreev
        • Tom Andrews
        • Matt Angorn
        • Sue Apfelbaum
        • Dana Arnett
        • Chris Auyeung
        • Sam Ayling
        • David Balsamello
        • Ava Barbour
        • Michael Barron
        • Julie Beeler
        • Patricia Belen
        • Mike Benyo
        • Connie Birdsall
        • Ayse Birsel
        • Tammy Blackwell
        • Andrew Blauvelt
        • Matteo Bologna
        • Ryan Bootsma
        • Eileen Boxer
        • Adam J. Boxer
        • Michael Braley
        • Michael Branigan
        • Tim Bruce
        • Cristin Burton
        • Philip Burton
        • Cristian Butcovich
        • Michele Byrne
        • Leah Caplan
        • Ralph Caplan
        • Ken Carbone
        • Ivan Chermayeff
        • Andrew Chiu
        • Kevin Chiu
        • Peter Chun
        • Seymour Chwast
        • Cassandra Cisneros
        • Tamar Cohen
        • Mali Cohen
        • Regina Colindrez
        • Greg Coll
        • Dan Covert
        • Rachel Crawford
        • Bart Crosby
        • Charles Cure
        • Greg D'Onofrio
        • Jon Dacuag
        • Jeremy Darty
        • Kate Davis
        • Alex De Janosi
        • Roberto De Vicq de Cumptich
        • Patricia DeChiara
        • Lynda Decker
        • Brendan DeVallance
        • Justin Dong
        • Michael Donovan
        • Jill Downer
        • Ash Doyle
        • Stephen Doyle
        • Rachel Doyle
        • Joseph Eicher
        • Cheryl Elinsky
        • Rafael Esquer
        • Ilaria Falorsi
        • Louise Fili
        • Sara Fitzpatrick
        • Laura Forde
        • Molly Foshay
        • Jeanne Fountain
        • Rich Franconeri
        • Nikki Garg
        • Jane Garmey
        • Bogdan Geana
        • Tom Geismar
        • Elissa Geissbühler
        • Steff Geissbühler
        • David Gibson
        • Steven Gilliatt
        • Milton Glaser
        • Howard Glener
        • Abby Goldstein
        • Claudia Gould
        • Laura Gralnick
        • Andy Gray
        • Lindsay Gray
        • Nancye Green
        • Richard Grefé
        • Marielle Gross
        • Brooks Hale
        • Mary Ann Hall
        • Tim Hamilton
        • Phil Hamlett
        • Ann Harakawa
        • Timothy Harms
        • Sagi Haviv
        • Luke Hayman
        • Steven Heller
        • Michael Hendrix
        • John Henry
        • Francisco Hernandez
        • Eleanor Hiebert
        • Ken Hiebert
        • Les Hiscoe
        • Drew Hodges
        • Marc Hohmann
        • Hani Hong
        • Gerben Hooykaas
        • Wendy Hu
        • Swin Huang
        • Yayun Huang
        • Katherine Hughes
        • Milan Hughston
        • Christen Humphreys
        • Bruce Iacono
        • Terry Irwin
        • Alexander Isley
        • Doug Jaeger
        • Kevin Jasmin
        • Natasha Jen
        • Daniel Johnston
        • Max Kaplun
        • Gordon Kaye
        • Aaron Kenedi
        • Aline Kim
        • Jennifer Kinon
        • Kurt Koepfle
        • James Koval
        • Deanna Kuhlmann-Leavitt
        • Lauren Kupfer
        • Abramm Kupfer
        • Jerry Kuyper
        • Jung Kwon
        • Marcia Lausen
        • Albert Lee
        • Jenifer Lehker
        • Dave Leis
        • Despina Leitner
        • Bernhard Leitner
        • Bethany Lesko
        • Stephen Lim
        • Carolyn Louth
        • Elaine Lustig Cohen
        • Tadeu Magalhaes
        • Nicolas Maitret
        • Joe Marianek
        • Bobby C. Martin
        • Simone Massoni
        • Su Mathews
        • Vijay Mathews
        • Maura Mathews
        • Nancy Mayer
        • Colleen McCann
        • Kevin McDonnell
        • Lana McGilvray
        • Julia McGreevy
        • Chris McMillan
        • Megan Mead
        • Jacqueline Mellow
        • Melissa Menard
        • Katherine Michaelsen
        • Dennis Miller
        • Craig Minor
        • Gabriela Mirensky
        • Clement Mok
        • Jane Monast
        • Lee Moody
        • Noreen Morioka
        • Stephanie Murg
        • Brendan Murphy
        • Guillermo Nagore
        • Kimiyo Nakatsui
        • Sada Narayanan
        • Maria Nunes
        • Eric Nurbin
        • Emily Oberman
        • Kathleen Oscadal
        • Liz Ott
        • Josh Parker
        • Elizabeth Phillips
        • Paul Pierson
        • Emily Potts
        • Lisa Powell
        • Doug Powell
        • Chet Purtilar
        • Anita Rahman
        • Judith Ramquist
        • Angela Riddlespurger
        • Darralyn Rieth
        • Carla Rogers
        • Roberta Ronsivalle
        • Andrew Roth
        • Jaron Rubenstein
        • Sami Saaud
        • Eric Sams
        • George Sanchez
        • Louise Sandhaus
        • Scott Santorro
        • Himanshu Sareen
        • Julie Saul
        • Paula Scher
        • Michael Schnepf
        • Federico Schott
        • Curt Schreiber
        • Johnny Selman
        • Lorena Seminario
        • Sol Sender
        • Joe Shanahan
        • Ellen Shapiro
        • Paarth Sharma
        • Peter Shemonsky
        • Angela Shen-Hsieh
        • Laurel Shoemaker
        • Laura Shore
        • Doris Short
        • Josh Silverman
        • Kristin Sloan
        • William Sobel
        • Jill Spaeth
        • Lyde Spann
        • Nick Spriggs
        • Clif Stoltze
        • Randall Stone
        • DJ Stout
        • Allie Strauss
        • Joel Tachau
        • Saki Tanaka
        • Stu Taylor
        • Lucille Tenazas
        • Naomi Tepper
        • Robin Tooms
        • Gael Towey
        • Alissa Tribelli
        • Cyril Tsiboulski
        • Alice Twemlow
        • Andrew Twigg
        • Rick Valicenti
        • Dave Van de Water
        • Bas Van Koll
        • Cristina Vasquez
        • Bridget Verdun
        • Karen Vogel Grefé
        • Bruce Vogele
        • Ruth Vogele
        • Robert E. Vogele
        • Nancy Vogele
        • Mark Vogele
        • Adam Vogele
        • Amy Wang
        • Shira Wheeler
        • Richard Wilke
        • Miles Williams
        • Pam Williams
        • Ann Willoughby
        • Tim Wilson
        • Carmela Wise
        • Rick Wise
        • Willy Wong
        • James Wright
        • Michael Zweck-Bronner

        Event committee

        Bright Lights co-chairs

        DJ Stout, Pentagram and Su Mathews, Lippincott

        Bright Lights benefit committee

        Deborah Adler, Deborah Adler Design
        Roanne Adams, RoAndCo
        Barbour Design, Inc.
        dress code
        Rafael Esquer, Alfalfa
        Doug Jaeger, JaegerSloan, Inc.
        Vijay Mathews, Winfield & Co.
        OCD | The Original Champions of Design
        Ellen Shapiro, Visual Language LLC
        Jill Spaeth, Citizen Creative
        Clifford Stoltze, Stoltze Design
        Scott Stowell, Open
        Andrew Twigg, Andrew Twigg Design Studio, Ltd.
        Willy Wong, NYC & Company

        2011 AIGA Awards Committee

        Ann Willoughby, Willoughby Design Group, committee chair
        Antonio Alcalá, Studio A
        Cheryl Heller, Heller Communication Design
        Alexander Isley, Alexander Isley
        David Williams, Morningstar, Inc.
        Rick Valicenti, Thirst/3ST

        Bright Lights design elements

        Identity, environmental graphics and decor design
        Lippincott

        Visual system, invitation and program design
        Pentagram

        Program printing
        SandyAlexander

        Paper
        Mohawk Fine Papers
        Program paper:
        Mohawk Everyday Digital unoated Silk White 100 lb. text
        Cover: Mohawk Everyday Digital coated Silk White 110 lb. cover
        Invitation paper:
        Mohawk Everyday Digital coated Silk White 100 lb. cover

        "3dUV enhanced" invitation printing and mailing services
        AccuLink

        Digital enhancement on the invitation
        Scodix SENSE

        Table centerpieces
        Daniel DeMarco and Associates

        Video design
        dress code

        Photo booth photography
        Denise Ginley and Steven Robinson

        iPhone app design and development
        Winfield & Co.

        AIGA official sponsors

        Adobe Systems
        Aquent
        Shutterstock

        Recommend No one has recommended this yet